Awards Gala
Date/Time
1/6/2023
6:00 PM - 11:00 PM Central
Event Registration
Event Description
Friday, January 6, 2023
The Omni Houston Hotel
4 Riverway, Houston, TX 77056


Save the date for an incredible “Night to Remember” of celebration, recognition, great food, dancing and fun! Join us as we highlight the outstanding people and organizations that make Greater Houston CAI a place where community comes to life.

SPONSORSHIP OPPORTUNITIES ARE AVAILABLE! CLICK HERE TO VIEW AVAILABLE OPTIONS. QUESTIONS? CONTACT JESUS AZANZA, JAZANZA@CAIHOUSTON.ORG OR 713.784.5462.

TICKET PRICE:
$100/ticket before 12/16/22
$120/ticket after 12/16/22

*A full table includes 10 seats, there is no price break for purchasing an entire table.
 
 
SCHEDULE
6:00 - 7:30 pm
Cocktail Reception
(sponsored by CIT, a Division of First Citizens Bank and Crest Management Company, AAMC)
7:45 - 9:45 pm
Dinner & Awards, Post Oak Ballroom
9:45 - 11:00 pm
DJ & Dancing, Post Oak Ballroom
11:00 pm - 1:00 am
After-Party, Whiskey Lounge
(sponsored by kiloWatt Partners/kiloWatt Solar)

Need a room? Book your stay at the Omni Houston Hotel for $149/night!
https://www.omnihotels.com/hotels/houston/meetings/greater-houston-chapter-community-association-gala-2023-01052023
...and the nominees are...
  • Supporting Staff Member of the Year
    • Bob Allard, Inframark
    • Yvonne Flores, LEAD Association Management, Inc.
    • Daniel Gonzales, The Royalton at River Oaks
    • MJ Gonzales, Goodwin & Company
    • Anne Jackson, C.I.A. Services Inc.
    • Sharon James, First Colony Community Services Association
    • Laura Kane, Crest Management Company, AAMC
    • Stephen Martinez, CCMC - Sweetgrass
    • Belinda Miller, Associa Principal Management Group of Houston
    • Cheryl Miller, Crest Management
    • Randi Miller, Riverstone Homeowners Association
    • Herman Moreaux, RealManage
    • Josh Slisz, Associa - Houston Community Management Services
    • Isabel Teran, Associa PMG
    • Ally Wong, First Colony Community Services Association

  • Community of the Year
    • Category 1 (10-1,499 units)
      • Brightwater Homeowners Association
      • Harvest Green Homeowners Association, Inc.
      • Memorial Club Townhomes
      • Sunrise Pines Homeowners Association
      • Teal Run General Maintenance Association
      • Windsor Lakes Homeowners Association
    • Category 2 (1,500-2,999 units)
      • Coles Crossing
      • Del Web Sweetgrass
      • Lake Olympia Civic Association
      • Nottingham Country Community Improvement Association, Inc.
      • Spring Trails Community Association, Inc.
      • The Groves Community Association
      • Westheimer Lakes
    • Category 3 (3,000+ units)
      • Cross Creek Ranch
      • Eagle Springs
      • First Colony Community Association
      • New Territory Community Association
      • Quail Valley Fund
      • Riverstone Homeowners Association
      • Towne Lake Community Association
    • Category IV - High Rise
      • Mosaic Residential North Condominium Association, Inc.
      • The Royalton at River Oaks

  • Management Company of the Year
    • Chaparral Management Company, AAMC
    • Crest Management Company, AAMC
    • Magnolia Property Management

  • Newcomer Community Manager of the Year
    • Melanee Brown, Crest Management Company, AAMC
    • Adam Bruce, C.I.A. Services, Inc.
    • Emily Case, LEAD Association Management
    • Joy Freeman, Chaparral Management Company, AAMC
    • MJ Gonzales, Goodwin and Company
    • Shatara Johnson, RealManage, AAMC
    • Cassandra Perez, Chaparral Management Company, AAMC
    • Megan Shivers, Inframark, AAMC
    • Cassidy Standly CKM Property Management
    • Shane Summers, Goodwin and Company

  • Community Spirit Award
    • Back to School Bash & Dive, Teal Run General Maintenance Association
    • Caribbean Pool Party, The Groves Community Association
    • End of Summer Luau, Del Webb Sweetgrass
    • Food Truck Fridays, Cinco Ranch Southwest Community Council
    • Holiday Market, Riverstone Homeowners Association
    • July 4th Celebration, River Plantation
    • Juneteenth, First Colony Community Services Association
    • Juneteenth Jubilee, Sienna Associations
    • Mardi Gras, Windsor Lake HOA
    • Mother Daughter Tea, Towne Lake Community Association
    • Virtual Town Hall, The Royalton at River Oaks
    • Winter Festival, Spring Trails Community Association

  • Community Manager of the Year
    • Onsite
      • Shannon Boogades, CMCA, AMS, Inframark
      • Erica Coleman, HCMS - Greatwood
      • Amber Hall, CMCA, AMS, Real Manage/Grand Manors - Heritage at Towne Lake
      • Melissa Hargrove, CMCA, AMS, LSM, PCAM, Inframark - Bridgeland
      • Daniel Harris, CMCA, AMS, PCAM, Crest Management Company AAMC - Silverlake HOA
      • Sonia Lecompte, CMCA, AMS, Associa- PMG Houston
      • Jack Molho, First Colony Community Services Association
      • Sharlene Rhea, CMCA, AMS, LSM, PCAM, Memorial Club Townhomes Association
      • Kelly Riley-Salyers, CMCA, AMS, Del Webb Sweetgrass
      • James Skinner, CMCA, AMS, Associa-PMG Houston
      • Yamile Torres, Lancaster Community Association
    • Portfolio
      • Randi Cahill, CMCA, AMS, CCMC
      • Randie Capps, CMCA, AMS, Chaparral Management
      • Michelle Deck, CMCA, RealManage
      • Dee Eaton, CMCA, AMS
      • Tristan Herbert, CMCA, AMS, Crest Management Company, AAMC
      • Pam Hummel, CMCA, AMS, Crest Management Company, AAMC
      • Kristen Langford, Associa - Houston Community Management Services
      • Maria LeaL, CMCA, AMS, RealManage
      • Shannon Lewis, CMCA, AMS, Associa - PMG
      • Sara Marion, CMCA, Inframark
      • Shannon Nogradi, CMCA, AMS, Crest Management Company, AAMC
      • Wendy Troxlar, RealManage
      • Pamela Valentine, Goodwin & Company
    • High Rise
      • Debbie Berry, The Royalton at River Oaks
      • Douglas Horn, The Houstonian Estates
      • Stephen Russell, Park Square Co-Owners Association

  • Community Assoc. Volunteer of the Year
    • Daryl Brister, Pine Mill Ranch
    • Dave Ellis, Williamsburg Settlement
    • Steven Gates, Teal Run General Maintenance Association
    • Larry Girven, Del Webb Sweetgrass
    • Jamie Goodman, River Plantation
    • Michael Kinzie, Park at Glen Arbor
    • Chris Mortenson, Tanglegrove Townhouse Condominium Association
    • Phyllis Murray, First Colony Community Services Association
    • Kimberly Shade, Sugar Mill Community Association
    • Jason Titter-Bell, Lone Star Ranch
    • Richard Wilkie, The Royalton at River Oaks

  • CAI Greater Houston Chapter Volunteer of the Year
    • Cindy Boje, CMCA, AMS, Crest Management Company, AAMC
    • Houston CAI Hotline Committee
    • Suzanne Hubbard, McKenzie Ryan & Mena
    • Nikkole Luna, CMCA, AMS, PCAM, RealManage, AAMC
    • Chelsea Stormes, CMCA, Alliant Insurance Services

  • Business Partner of the Year
    • Alliant Insurance Services
    • Cox CPA Services
    • Earthcare Management
    • Greater Houston Pool Management
    • McKenzie Ryan & Mena
    • Monarch Landscape Management
    • Reconstruction Experts
    • Sunny Days Pool Management
    • Superior LawnCare

RELIVE MOMENTS FROM THE 2022 AWARDS GALA

VIEW PHOTOBOOTH GALLERY

VIEW EVENT GALLERY

SPONSORSHIP OPPORTUNITIES ARE AVAILABLE! CLICK HERE TO VIEW AVAILABLE OPTIONS. QUESTIONS? CONTACT JESUS AZANZA, JAZANZA@CAIHOUSTON.ORG OR 713.784.5462.

PRESENTING SPONSOR

BAR SPONSORS


 
AFTER PARTY SPONSOR
RUBY SPONSORS

SAPPHIRE SPONSORS
LMC Landscape & Tree Care
Yellowstone Landscape

EMERALD SPONSORS
Allied Universal
Alliance Association Bank
Barsalou & Associates, PLLC
Best Plumbing
Truist
Location
The Omni Houston Hotel
4 Riverway
Houston, TX 77056

click here for Google Maps
Contact Person
Jesus Azanza
(phone: 713-784-5462)
Outlook/vCalendar/Google
Click on the icon next to the date(s) to add to your calendar:
1/6/2023  


return to Greater Houston Chapter of Community Associations Institute